<i id="jgeek"></i>

    
    
    <ruby id="jgeek"></ruby>

    <output id="jgeek"></output>

    <output id="jgeek"></output>
    <listing id="jgeek"><ol id="jgeek"></ol></listing>
      <ruby id="jgeek"><nobr id="jgeek"></nobr></ruby>
    1. Enjoy unlimited streaming on Prime Video
      Thousands of other titles available to watch instantly.

      Kasi Lemmons


      STARmeter
      SEE RANK
      Up 1,932 this week
      Trailer
      1:49 | Trailer
      Kasi Lemmons was born on February 24, 1961 in St. Louis, Missouri, USA as Karen Lemmons. She is an actress, known for The Silence of the Lambs (1991), Candyman (1992) and Eve's Bayou (1997). She has been married to Vondie Curtis-Hall since 1995. They have two children. See full bio »
      <\!-- creativeModDate = 1567126538000 --\>\n
      \n \"\"/\n
      \n'); }, "ad_utils not defined, unable to inject serverside ad");

      We Quiz Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes on Each Other

      Jay and Silent Bob Reboot's Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes put their longtime friendship to the test when we quiz them on one another.

      Watch now

      Around The Web

       | 

      Powered by ZergNet

      On Prime Video

      Watch on TV

      The Silence of the Lambs
      Fri, Oct 18 2:30 PM PDT on LOGO (147)
      Eve's Bayou
      Sat, Oct 19 10:37 AM PDT on 5MAX (554)

      Projects In Development

      Details only on IMDbPro »

      User Lists

      Related lists from IMDb users

      a list of 49 people
      created 21 Dec 2014
       
      a list of 30 people
      created 2 months ago
       
      a list of 28 people
      created 23 Aug 2018
       
      a list of 24 people
      created 12 Jun 2016
       

      Do you have a demo reel?

      Add it to your IMDbPage

      How Much Have You Seen?

      How much of Kasi Lemmons's work have you seen?

      User Polls

      'Harriet' Cast Discuss the Role Music Plays in the Film

      Cynthia Erivo and director Kasi Lemmons describe the important role that music plays in the film Harriet.

      Watch now

      9 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

      Known For

      (1991)
      Candyman Bernadette 'Bernie' Walsh
      (1992)
      Eve's Bayou Director
      (1997)
      Hard Target Det. Marie Mitchell
      (1993)

      Filmography

      Hide Hide Show Show Actress (32 credits)
       2012/I Disconnect
      Roberta Washington
       2006 Waist Deep
      Angry Black Woman
       2002 ER (TV Series)
      Chemo Tech
      - It's All in Your Head (2002) ... Chemo Tech
       1998 Liars' Dice
      Teresa
       1997 'Til There Was You
      Angenelle
       1997 Gridlock'd
      Madonna
       1995 Zooman (TV Movie)
      Grace
       1994 Drop Squad
      June Vanderpool
       1994 Override (TV Short)
       1993 Walker, Texas Ranger (TV Series)
      Diane Warren
      - Night of the Gladiator (1993) ... Diane Warren
       1993 Hard Target
      Det. Marie Mitchell
       1993 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
      Paula Raynor
      - The Survivor (1993) ... Paula Raynor
       1993 Fear of a Black Hat
      Nina Blackburn
       1992 Candyman
      Bernadette 'Bernie' Walsh
       1992 Afterburn (TV Movie)
      Carol North
       1991 Before the Storm (TV Movie)
      Alex Robbins
       1991 The Five Heartbeats
      Cookie
       1991 The Silence of the Lambs
      Ardelia Mapp
       1991 Under Cover (TV Series)
      - Sacrifices (1991)
       1990 The Great Los Angeles Earthquake (TV Movie)
      Melanie Bryant
       1990 The Court-Martial of Jackie Robinson (TV Movie)
      Rachel
       1989 A Man Called Hawk (TV Series)
      Lois
      - Life After Death (1989) ... Lois
       1988 The Equalizer (TV Series)
      Zandili
      - The Day of the Covenant (1988) ... Zandili
       1988 The Cosby Show (TV Series)
      Miss McKegney
      - The Birth (1988) ... Miss McKegney
       1988 Vampire's Kiss
      Jackie
       1988 School Daze
      Perry / Half-Pint's Female Friend
       1987 As the World Turns (TV Series)
      Nella Franklin
      - Episode dated 24 December 1987 (1987) ... Nella Franklin
       1986 ABC Afterschool Specials (TV Series)
      Subaya
      - The Gift of Amazing Grace (1986) ... Subaya
       1986 Adam's Apple (TV Movie)
      Marcy Potts
       1985 Spenser: For Hire (TV Series)
      Lydia Wilson
      - Resurrection (1985) ... Lydia Wilson
       1979 11th Victim (TV Movie)
      Hostage
       1964 Another World (TV Series)
      Tess Parker (1989-1990)
      Show Show Director (10 credits)
      Show Show Producer (2 credits)
      Show Show Writer (4 credits)
      Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
      Show Show Thanks (13 credits)
      Show Show Self (14 credits)
      Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

      Related Videos

      Edit

      Personal Details

      Other Works:

      Directed a short film shown during the 74th Academy Awards in 2002.

      Publicity Listings:

      3 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

      Alternate Names:

      Kasey Lemmons
      Edit

      Did You Know?

      Personal Quote:

      I'd like not to take so much time. One hundred percent of the time between films I'm trying to make another film. I might have a script I'm writing. But the rhythm kind of works for me. See more »

      Trivia:

      Sister-in-law of Kevan Hall. See more »

      Star Sign:

      Pisces

      Contribute to This Page

      Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

      Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

      Start your free trial



      Recently Viewed